Currency exchange rate company 10.12.2019
1 USD = 65,0 RUB
1 EUR = 71,91 RUB
Opening hours:
Monday - Friday: 10am - 7pm

Visa to Tajikistan

Make a request for a visa

Foreign citizens for entry and exit and stay in the Republic of Tajikistan, the consman’s course of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan and the consulates of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad are issued the following visas:

a) tourist, including group;
b) private;
c) transit.

Challenges, depending on the purpose of entry and stay on the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan, are issued the following categories of foreign citizens:

  • tourist, including group - a foreign citizen entering the Republic of Tajikistan as a tourist or a group of foreign citizens arriving in the Republic of Tajikistan in the interests of tourism of an organized tourist group (at least 5 people, but not more than 50). The indispensable conditions for a group tourist visa are: the simultaneous arrival of all members at the border crossing point when entering and leaving the Republic of Tajikistan, staying at any place and moving across the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan only as part of a group;
  • private - to foreign citizens arriving in the Republic of Tajikistan in private business;
  • transit - to a foreign citizen for the purpose of transit through the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan or for the purpose of evacuation of a foreign citizen who arrived in the Republic of Tajikistan in a manner not requiring a visa (citizens of countries with which the Republic of Tajikistan has visa-free entry agreements).

Entry visas to the Republic of Tajikistan Foreign citizens are issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan, its overseas missions and consular offices in foreign countries with which Tajikistan has relevant agreements.

The Republic of Tajikistan has diplomatic missions in the following countries: Austria, Afghanistan, Belgium, Germany, Iran, USA, Turkey, India, Belarus, Kazakhstan, the Russian Federation, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan (consulate), China.

Tourist visas are issued in consular offices of Tajikistan abroad.

For registration and issuance of visas to the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan the following documents are submitted:

  • visa application form with the color 2 photo 3x4 attached in 2 copies;
  • Application by the inviting organization (for a tourist visa);
  • Application and notification of OVIR of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan (for obtaining a private visa);
  • A photocopy of all completed pages of a good-quality passport with a clear image(passport should be valid for at least 6 months after returning to the country;
  • International passport;
  • Receipt of payment of state fees and consular fees.

Note: a foreign passport and a receipt are presented after consideration of the submitted documents and a positive decision on the issue of a visa.

Citizens of the countries from the list below provide a tourist visa on the basis of a personal application to the consular offices of the Republic of Tajikistan (without invitation and / or visa support). Visas are issued within 3 business days.

Algeria

Andorra

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Bahrain

Belgium

Brazil

Brunei

Bulgaria

Canada

Chile

China

Croatia

Cuba

Cyprus

Czech

Denmark

Egypt

Estonia

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Great Britain

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Indonesia

Iran

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Jordan

Korea

Kuwait

Latvia

Lebanon

Libya

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Malta

Mexico

Monaco

Mongolia

Morocco

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Oman

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Qatar

Romania

Saudi Arabia

Senegal

Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Africa

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Syria

Thailand

Tunisia

Turkey

Turkmenistan

UAE

United States

Vatican

Venezuela

Vietnam

Yemen

The process of obtaining a tourist visa in Tajikistan for foreign citizens of all other countries consists of two stages:

  1. Obtaining visa support (permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan).
  2. Obtaining a visa at consular offices of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad, consular offices at airports and offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan in the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Visa support is an official invitation to visit a foreign country. It is issued by a licensed travel agency and is submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan for consideration. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan considers the document within 10 working days, after which it sends permission to the consular offices of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad, the consular bureau at the airports and representative offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan on the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan on the day of issuing visa support via e-mail.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan has the full right to refuse to issue a permit without providing the reasons for refusal.

Visa support in Tajikistan is not provided by us as a separate service. Our company is ready to issue you a visa invitation only if you book travel services with us.

What documents are required for visa support?

To provide visa support, please fill in the visa support form by sending us a scanned copy of your passport.

For registration and issuance of visas to the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan the following documents are submitted:

  • Visa application form with the photo attached in 2 copies;
  • Application by the inviting organization (for a tourist visa);
  • Application and notification of OVIR of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan (for obtaining a private visa);
  • A photocopy of all completed pages of a good-quality passport with a clear image;
  • International passport;
  • 2 Photos 3x4 color
  • Receipt of payment of state fees and consular fees.
© 2000–2019 All rights reserved